View Profile

About

First Name

Judy L. Carter

Nickname

heyjude

Bio

I am a preschool teacher, married and a mother of two adult children. I am a lover of the outdoors and I have been hiking for about 7 1/2 years. I added backpacking to my adventures about three or four years ago and I hiked Mt. Whitney in 2016. In 2017, I backpacked part of the JMT but, unfortunately, did not come near to finishing. I loved it, though. I'm not the fastest hiker out there but not the slowest either. I just enjoy my pace. My motto: The best pace is YOUR pace.

The Six-Pack of Peaks is my next big challenge and I praise God for legs that allow me to walk.

Location

El Cajon,CA

Birthday

December 15, 1961

Points

Current balance658
2018 SoCal Six-Pack ChallengerMount WilsonCucamonga PeakMt Baldy