View Profile

About

First Name

Marc Machin

Nickname

namnori

Bio

I began hiking in ernst 3 1/2 years ago doing relatively easy day hikes around the greater Los Angeles and OC area.  In 2017 I first tackled the 6-Pack of Peaks, in 2018, I did it again (made 9 of the 12), and in 2019, once more (6 of the 12).  I now hike mountains simply for fun.  In 2017 I also added backpacking by doing the Trans Catalina Trail over a period of 3 days.  In 2018 I completed my first 14er by summiting White Mountain Peak.  2020 will bring back my 4th 6-Pack of Peak challenge, my third 52-hike challenge, and my 3rd Angeles National Forest 12-peak challenge and hopefully another 14er.

Location

Irvine, CA

Birthday

October 11, 1968

Points

Current balance1,266
2018 SoCal Six-Pack ChallengerMt San JacintoMount WilsonCucamonga PeakSan BernardinoMt BaldyBaden-PowellOntario PeakStrawberry Peak2018 SoCal Modified Six-Pack FinisherSitton Peak2019 SoCal Challenger2019 Sitton Peak2019 Strawberry Peak2019 Cucamonga Peak2019 Mount Pinos2019 Mount Baden-Powell2019 Mount Baldy2019 SoCal Finisher2019 San Gorgonio2020 SoCal Challenger