View Profile

About

Name

Violeta

Nickname

sweetlifevee

Bio

I want to continue exploring the outdoors through hiking. I love hiking for all the good it has brought me…peace, strength, fun and challenge. I completed 55 hikes in 2017. Hiked and backpacked to Havasupai AZ. Also Red Rocks in Vegas. My longest hike has been 14 miles. I enjoy all sorts of hikes and my favorite hiking spots have been Joshua Tree NP, Red Rock NV and Havasupai/ Grand Canyon. My favorite local trails are: Peters Canyon, Boat Trail/Laguna? Hollywood Sign, Potato Mountain, Potato Chip Rock and my all time favorite is Sturtevant Falls/ Chantry Flats. I’ve done many bucket list hikes and also love to bring my 8 year son. I’ve completed the #52hikechallenge. I follow many hiking clubs on social media and Meetups. I normally hike with friends but have met friends on the trails. In 2018 I want to hike in Zion and Yosemite. Bucket list hikes include: Utah (the Arches, Paige, The Wave, Zion, Bryce). Also, half dome in Yosemite. Hike the PCT and JMT. Lastly, but not least Whitney. Im excited to take this challenge. I love nature and all if the beautiful places this challenge will take me. So Cal Mountains here I come!

Location

Fullerton

Birthday

December 24, 1974

Points

Current balance776
2018 SoCal Six-Pack ChallengerBaden-PowellCucamonga PeakMt BaldySan BernardinoSan GorgonioMt San Jacinto2018 SoCal Modified Six-Pack Finisher