Our strong group of friends hiked the San Jacinto loop. From Humbar Park, we hiked a few miles up and set up our tents. From there we did the loop clockwise, covering lots of miles on the PCT. At Deer Springs Trail we left the PCT and headed up towards the peak. After the peak, we followed the Wellmans Divide down to our tents. Total for the day was 16 miles with an elevation gain of 5,288’, took us 11 hours and the views and the scenery were amazing and worth all the extra effort. There were enough streams along the route to filter water throughout the day. Surprisingly, it was bug free.
AZ Winter 20% off early-bird rate ends in
:
:
:
Responses