fbpx

View Profile

About

First Name

Matthew

Last Name

Behrens

Nickname

Filthburger

Bio

I love our mountains and Southern California.  San G is my favorite of the peaks, but I love them all.  Well, maybe not Lukens.  That's a pretty ugly mountain with no shade, but still a great peak.  As I get older, I attempt to mitigate the aging body that is not aligned with the mind that still thinks I can sprint up the mountains.  I'm doing a pretty good job of mitigating my right knee pain, but have lots more to do.  I love seeing you all on the trail and am saddened to always be picking up trash.

Location

Stevenson Ranch

Birthday

December 16, 1969

2019 SoCal Challenger2019 Mount Wilson2022 SoCal Challenger2022 Strawberry Peak2022 Mount Wilson2022 Sawmill Mountain2022 Ontario Peak