View Profile

About

First Name

Emma

Last Name

Massick

Nickname

emmamassick

Bio

Hello! In the real world, my name is Emma Massick but on the trail, I go by Pepper! (I'll respond to either name though!)

I have been an outdoors lover and avid hiker for as long as I can remember. I grew up in Southern California, then spent some time in the Bay Area before relocating to Montana and I recently moved to Tennessee so I suppose you could say I have traveled around a bit! I am working on settling into my new home and exploring the landscapes eastern Tennessee has to offer!

I have been participating in the Six Pack of Peaks Challenges for a few years now, and was also an ambassador for the Norcal Six Pack for a few years! I also completed the JMT as a solo hike in 2018, which I am very proud of.

If I had to name three things that get me excited, I'd say sustainability, hiking, and making connections with people. I think this is a great place to make connections because I can assume that if you are here, we already have a love of hiking in common, so we'll always have something to talk about! Feel free to reach out to me if you have any questions about the challenges or if you just want to chat!

See you on the trails!

Emma 🙂

Location

Johnson City, TN

Birthday

April 2, 1994

Points

Current balance694
Mission PeakMount UmunhumMount SizerMount TamalpaisRose PeakMount Diablo2018 NorCal Six-Pack of Peaks Finisher2018-19 Arizona Winter Challenger2019 Mount Umunhum2019 NorCal Challenger2019 Mount Saint Helena2018 NorCal Six-Pack of Peaks Challenger2019 Rose Peak