View Profile

About

First Name

Philip

Last Name

Yoho

Nickname

yohopl

Bio

Hello Hikers! 2019 was my 4th year completing the Six-Pack of Peaks Challenge and my 2nd year completing the Twelve-Pack of Peaks. I am an avid hiker, usually getting out every weekend to explore the trails and challenge myself. I was lucky enough a few years ago to be invited to join the hiking group Hike Beyond the Hills, by it founder (and now dear friend) Cece Lorthioir. Cece is an “original” Six-Pack of Peaks Challenger and Legacy hiker. Because of her I am now a moderator for her group. My goal when I am doing peaks is to try and use alternate trails so I can change it up a bit. In the past four years I have summitted San Jacinto 14 times from 6 different trailheads; and, San Gorgonio 6 or 7 times from 4 different trailheads/routes. In 2020 I hope to, not only complete the Six-Pack of Peaks for my 5th straight year, complete the NorCal and Arizona Six-Pack of Peaks.

Location

Oceanside. CA

Birthday

August 13, 1962

Points

Current balance3,346
2018 SoCal Six-Pack ChallengerOntario PeakBaden-PowellMt San JacintoMount WilsonMt BaldySan BernardinoCucamonga PeakSan Gorgonio2018 SoCal Original Six-Pack of Peaks Finisher2018 SoCal Six-Pack of Peaks Finisher +2Santiago PeakStrawberry PeakSitton Peak2018 SoCal Modified Six-Pack FinisherMount PinosSoCal 12-Pack Finisher2019 SoCal Challenger2019 Mount Pinos2019 Sitton Peak2019 Strawberry Peak2019 Mount Wilson2019 Santiago Peak2019 Mount San Jacinto2019 SoCal Finisher2019 Mount Baden-Powell2019 Cucamonga Peak2019 Ontario Peak2019 San Gorgonio2019 San Bernardino Peak2019 Mount Baldy2019 SoCal Original Six-Pack Finisher2019 SoCal 12-Pack Finisher2020 SoCal Challenger2016 SoCal Six-Pack of Peaks Finisher2017 SoCal Six-Pack of Peaks Finisher2020 SoCal Legacy Challenger2020 Mount Woodson2020 El Cajon Mountain2020 Volcan Mountain2020 Hot Springs Mountain2020 High Point2020 Sitton Peak2020 SoCal Finisher2020 Strawberry Peak2020 Mount Wilson2020 Cuyamaca Peak2020 Mount San Jacinto2020 Santiago Peak2020 Mount Baden-Powell2020 Mount Baldy2020 Sawmill Mountain2020 Cucamonga Peak2020 San Bernardino Peak2020 Ontario Peak2020 SoCal Alternate Six Finisher2020 SoCal San Diego Six Finisher2020 San Gorgonio2020 SoCal Original Six Finisher2020 SoCal 18-Pack Finisher